2017
PREDICAMENT - Teri Donovan
SPREAD - Tonia Di Risio
Hypnagogic City - Mathew Borrett
CONNECTIONS Considering links between us and the forest - Lynn Christine Kelly
A Culture of Convenience - Peggy Taylor Reid


2016
Out of Order - Kimberley White
GET NOTICED - Group Exhibition Selected by Marianne Katzman and Richard Rhodes
Auguries and Dreams - Christina Sealey
You may be a winner- Gillian Iles
Bright Lights at Night - Group Show
Systems Failure - Sally Thurlow
All Hail - Erin Finley
Lost Time - Cate McGuire
Loving and Obedient Children - Amber Helene Müller St. Thomas
Wasteland - Michelle Cieloszczyk
Moon Space Satellite - Nancy Anne McPhee
A Form of Remembering - Ian Mackay
We Shall See What We Shall See - Gabrielle de Montmollin
MAKING to KNOW - Jack Butler
Silent Maps - Ido Govrin
Wall String Stairs, Tree Island Stars - Leah Garnett
The Map and the Territory - Stephen Morris & Ron Wild

2015
the Red Head Gallery at 25
EATING AWAY AT THE EDGE or the poetry of discarded things
- Peggy Taylor Reid
Hypernurnia - Mathew Borrett
Insomnia Salon Soirée - Group Show
the Forest for the Trees - Lynn  Christine Kelly
Parabolic - A Toronto Group Exhibition of Pop Surrealism
Dead Machines - Toronto Printmaking Coalition
From New York With Love - Katerina Lanfranco
We Found Ourselves Within a Dark Forest - Gillian Iles
Counterpoise - Margie Kelk
Parts and Labour - Tonia Di Risio
Shiver - Elaine Whittaker
At The Root - Sally Thurlow
Imaginary Friends - Gabrielle de Montmollin
Cloud Cell - Xiaojing Yan

2014

GET NOTICED - Group Exhibition Selected by Erin Stump and Powell MacDougall
Sense and Non-Sense - Ian Mackay
Circa - Teri Donovan
Art Toronto 2014: Teri Donovan, Margie Kelk, Ian Mackay, Peggy Taylor Reid, Sally Thurlow
Insomnia Salon Soirée - Group Show
My Place is Placeless - Soheila K. Esfahani
Frameworks - Bill Philipovich
Don't Touch - Marianne Burlew
Square - ARC Gallery
Continuation - Anne-Marie Cosgrove
Dark Body - Jack Butler
Adaptation and Motivation - Matthew Schofield
Brief Encounters - Lynn Christine Kelly
Galileo's Falling Bodies - Nina Leo and Lee Henderson
Peripheral Traces (Dark Heart) - Peter Dykhuis
Errata (18 to 34) - Zev Farber

 

2013

REDROSPECTIVE 2013 - Fundraiser Lottery
InHabitus II: Revisiting the art of collecting - BLINK Collective
You can only get there from here - Gillian Iles
SWARF - Margie Kelk
Ambient Plagues - Elaine Whittaker
Feed Tonia Di Risio
Reclamation - Sally Thurlow
Stephen Harper Hates Me - Gabrielle de Montmollin
All That Sparkles - Sam Mogelonsky
Giving Notice -  Firth MacMillan
DEPARTURE - Colin Carney
Talking:  A Lover's Discourse - Jack Butler

 

2012

Inside/Outside - Colin Carney, Tonia Di Risio, Teri Donovan, Peter Dykhuis, Zev Farber, Gillian Iles, Margie Kelk, Lynn Christine Kelly, Sam Mogelonsky, Gabrielle de Montmollin, Matthew Schofield, Sally Thurlow, Elaine Whittaker, Xiaojing Yan
Nile Blue - Janet Bellotto
Scorched Earth - Lynn Christine Kelly
Insomnia (Redux) - Nuit Blanche 2012
Inventories and Micro-mapping - Peter Dykhuis
The GenMod: Hexes and Antidotes - Stephanie Cormier
Uprise - Parvaneh Radmard
Nowhereness - Margie Kelk
Cc: me- Elaine Whittaker
In Between - Joan Kaufman
Greg McRoberts - Zev Farber
A Grasp of Shadows - Xiaojing Yan
ANNA - Andrea Cooper
Around The Block - Jean Bridge

 

2011

Red Dot Show 2011 - Janet Bellotto, Peter Dykhuis, Lynn Christine Kelly, Ram Samocha, Nina Leo, Paula Braswell, Teri Donovan, Sam Mogelonsky, Jane Martin, Dana Holst. Curated by Vanessa Nicholas
Sometimes Rainbows are Black - Dana Holst
Toronto International Art Fair (TIAF) 2011 - Jean Bridge, Andrea Cooper, Dana Holst, Joan Kaufman, Margie Kelk, Lynn Kelly, Jane Martin
WE - Jane Martin
Insomnia, Nuit Blanche - Open Call Group Show
Wish you were here - Sam Mogelonsky
Case History - XXXX collective
Dialogues on Uncertainty - Henrjeta Mece
An Archeology of Time - Teri Donovan
Cotton Fields II - Paula Braswell
small mechanisms for drowning - Nina Leo
From Scratch - Ram Samocha
A Cozy Lie - Janet Bellotto
Crosshairs and Checkerboards - Peter Dykhuis
Astronomical Affects, Lynn Christine Kelly

 

2010

Red Dot Show 2010 - Ram Samocha, Jane Martin, Jean Bridge, Laura Cunningham, Margie Kelk, Bill Ralph, Dianne Pearce, Joan Kaufman. Curated by Gil McElroy
NEWS FROM NOWHERE - Joan Kaufman
(in)trepid cultures - Elaine Whittaker
Insomnia - Nuit Blanche, Open Call Group Show
Tusovchiks: Indisciplined Meetings - Dianne Pearce
A Mathematician Breathes - Bill Ralph
Beyond Absurd - Margie Kelk
Artificial Anatomies - Laura Cunningham
Time Shift - Peter Dykhuis, Lynn Kelly, Jane Martin, Ram Samocha, Samantha Mogelonsky
Livelihood - Jean Bridge
The roses are just moving into Fabulosity - Jane Martin
Action - Ram Samocha

 

2009

Red Dot Show 2009 - Janet Bellotto, Paula Braswell, Jean Bridge, Peter Dykhuis, Joan Kaufman, Lynn Kelly, Margie Kelk, Jane Martin Samantha Mogelonsky, Elaine Whittaker. Curated by Anastasia Hare
Wave - Janet Bellotto
Finding TrackHouse - Lynne Heller and Kim Mitseff
Tether - Elaine Whittaker
Suspended - Joan Kaufman
Something Happened - Jane Martin
Excavations, Jake Boone
UpArt Contemporary Art Fair, Rooms of Wonder - Gladstone Hotel, Ram Samocha, Paula Braswell, Jean Bridge , Jane Martin, Joan Kaufman, Lynne Heller, Margie Kelk, Laura Cunningham, Elaine Whittaker, Janet Bellotto
Deviant Detours - Red Head Collective Exhibition in Mexico
Edge - The Iris Group
Everything That Appears - Suzanne Caines
Canadian Heroes - Parvaneh Radmard
Ramp - Mark Prier
Odds (and ends of the earth) - Peter Dykhuis
Insomnia, Nuit Blanche - Open Call Group Show



2008

A Tale Remains - Janet Bellotto
Life Drawing - Nina Leo
Project Globalization - Paula Braswell
Paper Shadows - Joan Kaufman
Cleaning a Fencerow - Mark Prier
Mixed Messages - Peter Dykhuis
The Talking Project - Linda Duvall
Something Happened - Jane Martin
The Seeker and The Search  Soheila Esfahani
Insomnia, Nuit Blanche - Open Call Group Show
Beyond the Curve - Nancy Fox
Once… Janet Bellotto
Pillflower World - Lynn Heller

 

2007

Shelf Portrait - Robin Pacific
Through - Nancy Fox
Hub Site - Joan O’Doherty
Frames - Gareth Lichty
Interzone - Laura De Decker
Signs and Symptoms - Laura Cunningham
Elsewhere (After Turner) - David Armstrong
Fragments of a Fleeting Thought - Andrea Maguire
Insomnia, Nuit Blanche - Open Call Group Show
Spontaneous Generation - Elaine Whittaker
She Can’t Begin - Linda Duvall
Really (this show is rented) - Lynne Heller


2006

Renewal - Wendy Wallace and Margaret Rodgers (December 6 to 16)
shape shifters - J. Lynn Campbell and Anne O'Callaghan (October 11 to November 4)
Sure Sign - Joan Kaufman (May 24 to June 17)
Dormant - Janet Bellotto (April 26 to May 20)
Follow the Crows - Mark Prier (March 29 to April 22)


2005

Migrant Solitude - Joan O'Doherty (November 9 to December 3)
Spring Road - Susan Lukachko (July 20 to August 6)
Gravid - Jennifer Linton (June 22 to July 16)
The View - Melissa Doherty (May 25 to June 18)
Gareth Lichty - Paperworks (April 30 to May 21)
Floodgates - Tegan Smith (April 2 to 23)
Back to My Darling - Jake Boone (March 2 to 26)
Lament - Linda Duvall (February 2 to 26)
Troughs - Robin Pacific (January 5 to 29)
 

2004

Redhead Gallery Holiday Fundraiser (December 9 to 18)
Careful - Madeline Lamont (November 10 to December 4)
Surface Friction - J. Lynn Campbell and Anne O'Callaghan (September 29 to October 23)
datapaintings - Peter Dykhuis (September 1 to 25)
Diluvian Lure - Janet Bellotto (April 28 to May 22)
The Ghost within the Machine - Andrea Maguire (March 31 to April 24)
18 paintings - Robin Pacific (March 3 to 27)
Brickworks - Gareth Lichty (January 10 to 31)
 

2003

Warmer - Tegan Smith (December 3 to January 3)
Surface Tension - Jocelyn Belcourt Salem (November 1 to 26)
Sad but True - Kartz Ucci (September 3 to 28)
if i ruled the world... - York University MFA/MA Exhibition (June 26 to July 19)
Saturday Boy Makes Good - Jake Boone (April 30 to May 24)
[mnemonic] landscapes - Gabriela Aceves (April 5 to 26)
White Labels - Otino Corsano (January 8 to February 1)


2002

Patter - Alistair Magee (October 2 to 26); Showcase: Ronda Parkes
Schema - Gordon Hicks (September 4 to 28); Showcase: Pamila Matharu
Parlours - Barbara Gilbert (August 14 to 31)
New Painting - Melissa Day (June 26 to July 20); Showcase: Christopher Scott
Lapse - Michelle Bellemare (May 31 to June 22); Melissa Doherty
TRIP - Sue Lloyd and Sharon Switzer (May 1 to 25)
Sometimes I dream ... - Jocelyne Belcourt Salem (April 3 to 27); Showcase: Adriana Kuiper
Trance/Appearing Act - Dionne McAffee (March 6 to 30); Showcase: Barbara Gilbert
Family Album - Yvonne Singer (February 6  to March 2); Showcase: Meridian Morrissey
Mises-en-scene - Andrew Wright (January 10 to February 2); Showcase: Vanessa Eidse

2001

Flip - Jack Boone (December 6 to January 5); Showcase: Riki Kuropatwa
Tailings - Kartz Ucci (November 1 to 24); Showcase: Angela Hajdu
exhale - Lyn Carter (October 3 - 27); Showcase: Kevin Hampson
Sentinels - Penelope Stewart (September 6 to 29); Showcase: Sarah Beveridge
Wonderland - Monica Adler, Kari Bergerson, Aaron Campbell, Joey Dubuc, Vanessa Eidse, Brenda Fredrick, Atsmon Ganor, Chris Ironside, Sam Shahsahabi (July 25 to August 11); Showcase: Susan Fothergill
Graphomania - Alistair Magee (June 27 to July 21); Showcase: Matthew Inglis
Poho - Howard Podeswa (May 30 to June 23); Showcase: Joy Walker
The Bird Hall - Madeleine Lamont (May 3 to 26); Showcase: Chris Ironside
Art of the 3rd Coast - A.R.C Gallery (April 5 to 28)
Wood - Bud Fujikawa (March 8 to 31); Showcase: Paula Bowley, Tegan Smith, Krys Verrall
Organelles - Gordon Hicks (February 8 to March 3); Showcase: Paula Bowley, Tegan Smith, Krys Verrall
time-out - Sharon Switzer (January 10 to February 3); Showcase: Francesca Vicenza


2000

Picnic - Greg McHarg (December 7 to January 6); Showcase: Alien Welcoming Station (Donald Brackett and Reg Beatty)
no bigger than a breadbox fundraiser (November 26 to December 2)
timescape - Marie de Sousa (November 2 to 25); Showcase: Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay
Insomnia - Jocelyne Belcourt Salem (October 5 to 28); Showcase: Matthew Evans
Chest Cavity - Sue Llyod (September 6 to 30); Showcase: Reid Diamond
Squarefottage - Elizabeth Fearon (August 17 to September 2)
Objets de Mémoire - Paul-Émile Saulnier (July 26 to August 12); Showcase: Tiago Araugo
pattern language - Rebecca Diederichs (June 29 to July 22); Showcase: Terence Dick
Camouflage 3 - Lois Andison (June 1 to 24); Showcase: Jaxon McDade
Primer: 2 Channel Video Installation - Kartz Ucci (May 4 to 27); Showcase: Derek Sullivan
(close) - Michelle Bellemare (April 8 to 29); Showcase: Olex Wlasenko
doing time - Yvonne Singer (March 8 to April 1); Showcase: Mandy Barber
The Plausible Impossibility of Here and Now - Andrew Wright (February 12 to March 4); Showcase: Kelly Richardson
Redrospective (January)



1999

Shadow States - Carol Laing (November 3 to 27)
Spit of God - Howard Podeswa (October 6 to 30)
Child's Play - Sharon Switzer (September 8 to October 2)
Stamina - Michael Balser, Andy Fabo and Ian Fraser (August 18 to September 5); Showcase: Dana Holst
Suburban Landscape - Janis Demkiw, Derek Sullivan, Michael Denny (July 28 to August 14)
June Pak (June 2 to 26)
Sue Lloyd (May 5 to 29)
For Those at Sea - Michael Davey and Welwyn Higgens (April 7 to May 1); Showcase: Lee Paquette
Red Head Reading Series - Kevin Davies, Nancy Shaw and Deidre Kovac (March 18)
Unfinished - Patrick Mahon (March 10 to April 3)
The Milky Ocean/ The Dying Eyes Are Open - Leigh Ann Pahapil (Febrary 10 to March 6); Showcase: Alicia Bock
Redrospective: A Ten Year Celebration (January 12 to February 5)



1998

Fourth Dimension - David C.L. Cheung (December 9 to January 9); Showcase: Peter Palermo
Mighty Canadian Artists, 7th Annual Christmas Fundraiser (November 29 to December 8)
Topographies of the skin: charting the interface curated by Tila Kellman - Michael Davey, Gunilla Josephson, Patrick Mahon, Edward Pien, Yvonne Singer and Jeannie Thib (November 14 to December 14)
The Veiled Room - Yvonne Singer (November 4 to 28); Showcase: Bruce Parsons
Simone Jones (October 7 to 31)
Red Head Reading Series - Deanna Ferguson and Andrew J. Paterson (October 15)
Camouflage 1 - Lois Andison (September 9 to October 3); Showcase: David Pelletier
Giant Special - Jason Dunda, Fred Galang and Jeremy Todd (August 19 to September 5)
Sleepwalking: new paintings and drawings - Macy Awad (July 20 to August 15)
Jeff Derksen and Karen MacCormack Poetry Reading (July 2)
L'oeil de poisson, group exhibition of Quebec City artists - Claude Bélanger, BGL, Isabelle Laverdiére, Sylvain Léveillé, François Mathieu, Samuel Roy-Bois, Carlos Set-Marie, Chantal Séguin and Raynald Tremblay (June 24 to July 18); Showcase: Kim Simon
Ingresso - Carol Barbour (May 27 to June 20); Showcase: Karen Diakun
Pathos of the Dime-store Sublime: Fashion Iconography - Kate Wilson (April 29 to May 23); Showcase: Tim Howe
Natural Disaster Series - Adrienne Trent (April 1 to 25); Showcase: Tracey Bowen
Concrete - Michael Merrill (March 4 to 28); Showcase: Jason Dunda
Sgraffito - Sybil Goldstein (February 7 to 28); Showcase: Moira Clark
Johannes Zits (January 7 to 31)

 

1997

The Measure of A Person Is A Person's Measure - Mark Isaac (December 3 to January 3); Showcase: Ross Racine
Floater - Michael Davey (November 5 to 29); Showcase: Patricu Calimente
The End The End - Gary Spearin (October 8 to November 1); Showcase: Samantha Res
50 Most Beautiful Guys in the Universe - Sadko Hadzihasanovic (September 10 to October 4); Showcase: Scott Douglas
Corpus Delicti - Kinga Araya, Marc Audette, Jake Boone, Julia Nelson (August 13 to September 10)
Exchange with Language Plus: L'idle de traces - Danyéle Alain, Paxcal Bouchard, Gaston-Michel Côté, Mike MacDonald, Gilles Morissette and Sonia Robertson (June 25 to July 19); Showcase: Akira Yoshikawa
Augur - Jeannie Thib (May 28 to June 21); Showcase: Karen Hibbard
Horse Latitudes - Gunilla Josephson (April 30 to May 26); Showcase: Chris Reed
Marvel Eidetic - Kate Wilson (April 2 to 26); Showcase: Yael Brothman
Projections for the Unseeing - Yvonne Singer (March 5 to 29)
Repo Modern - Patrick Mahon (February 5 to March 1); Showcase: Peter McFarlane
Soft Images - Oliver Girling (January 8 to February 1)

 

1996
 
A Dream of Adoration - Sadko Hadzihasanovic (November 27 to December 21)
Red Head Ice: Mighty Canadian Art Multiple Sale (November 24 - 25)
Yan-Chi Choi (October 30 to November 23)
Lisa Neighbour (October 2 to 26)
Shadows and Dreaming - Sybil Goldstein (September 4 to 28)
Auto Body - Laura Teneycke and Jill Stock (July 17 to August 10); Showcase: Janet Jones
Adrienne Trent (June 19 to July 13)
Carol Barbour (May 22 to June 15); Showcase: Jean Eng
Streams  - Lee Paquette (April 23 to May 18); Showcase: Richard Storms
Spillage - Gary Spearin (March 27 to April 20); Showcase: Tara Gammon
Anette Larsson (February 27 to March 23)
Body and Soul - Lorna Mills (January 30 - February 24); Showcase: Natalie Olanick
Touch I - Johannes Zits (January 2 to 27)
 


1995

Fjällbjörk - Gunilla Josephson (November 28 to December 20)
The Floor Show - Sandra Recheck (October 31 to November 23)
Archive - Jeannie Thib (October 3 to 28)
Yurtopia - Millie Chen and Evelyn Von Michalofski (September 5 to 30)
Away - Group Exhibition (July 18 to August 19)
Ravel/Unravel - Michelle Gay, Dagmar Dahle and Kym Pruesse (June 20 to July 15)
William S. Brown (April 25 to May 20)
Caroline Birks (March 28 to April 22)
Luminous - Lisa Neighbour (February 28 to March 25)
Shades of Red - Group Exhibition (February 15 to 25)
Gene Threnedyle (January 3 to 28)



1994

Aversions - Bridget Corkery (November 29 to December 24); Showcase: Charlotte Browne Boerkamp
leave only footprints... - Janice Carbert (November 1 to 26); Showcase: Danita Noyes
I Fall to Pieces: A Self Portrait - Doug Guildford (October 4 to 29)
Teenage Wasteland gazette - David Sylvester (September 6 to October 1); Showcase: Julian Grey
Hook and Release - Michael Fernandes, Barbare Lounder, David Miller, Kate Monro and Lori Clermont (July 30 to September 3)
Fresh Painting - Ed Pien (June 21 to July 16); Showcase: Geoffrey Farmer
What's Below the Surface -  Lee Paquette (May 24 to June 18); Showcase: Andrew Hunter
cyternal - Gary Spearin (April 28 to May 21); Showcase: David Merritt
Five Ceremonial Waxes - Gunilla Josephson (March 31 to April 23); Showcase: Anette Larsson
Literal - Lorna Mills (March 1 to 26); Showcase: Mary Alton
Caroline Birks (February 1 to 26)
Compost - Doug Guildford (January 4 - 29); Showcase: Val LeBlanc



1993

Survival Tips - Jeannie Thib (November 30 to December 23); Showcase: Penelope Stewart
My Home/My Space - Johannes Zits (November 2 - 24); Showcase: Lyn Carter
paintings - Carol E. Barbour (October 5 - 30); Showcase: Cynthia Lorenz
Sandra Gregson (September - October 2)
Contemporary Camera Curated by Mike MacDonald - Patricia Deadman, Deborah Etienne, Zachary Longboy, David Neel, Shelley Niro, Arthur Renwick and Greg Staats (July 21 to September 4)
Janice Carbert (June 22 to July 17)
Lisa Neighbour (May 25 to June 19)
William S. Brown (April 27 to May 22)
Hedge - Bridget Corkery (March 30 to April 24); Showcase: Charlotte Browne Boerkamp
The Pleasurist - David Sylvestre (March 2 to 27); Showcase: Jack Niven
Professor Tchaikovsky's Used Records - Gene Threndyle (February 3 to 27); Showcase: Isabelle Hémard, Lily Young and Gene Threndyle
personal - Sandra Rechico (January 5 to 30); Showcase: Susan Menzies



1992

cook - Millie Chen (December 2 - 24); Showcase: Warren Quigley
Retail - Lorna Mills (November 3 to 26); Showcase: Natalie Olanick
Xmas Fundraiser (November 27 - 28)
Scared? - Carl Skelton and Mike MacDonald (October 6 to 31)
M.C. Newcomb (September 8 to October 3)
Tony Wilson: A Retrospective - Tony Wilson (August 12 to September 5)
Il Dopo Italia - Julie Voyce (July 15 - August 8)
New Site/Sight - Edward Pien and Johannes Zits (June 17 - July 11); Showcase: Lyn Carter
Sandra Rechico (February 26 to March 22)
eat - Millie Chen (January 29 - February 22)
Piece by Piece - Janice Carbert (January 4 to 25) 



1991

Fluid - Sandra Gregson (November 26 to December 21)
Briget's Nature Paintings - Bridget Corkery (October 30 to November 23)
Hand Signals - David Sylvestre (October 2 to 26)
Volumes - Stephen Andrews, Aganetha Dyck, Lyla Rye and Gary Spearin (August 10 - 31)
The Other Mind - Lisa Neighbour (July 10 to August 3)
Shrouds - Gene Threndyle (June 12 to July 6); Showcase: Libby Hague
Space-Colour-Time - Lorna Mills (May 15 to June 8)
Macromania - Carl Skelton (April 17 to May 11)
Unnatural Selection - Inaugural group show (March 23 to April 20)


Red Head is currently organizing its archives. If you are a former Red Head member and have archival material you can loan for the forthcoming 25th anniversary exhibition, please contact the gallery.